Privacy Policy


To respect your privacy online and keep dutiful control of your personal information, HEW is
committed to delivering a safeguarding private policy. This Policy explains what happens to any
personal data you provide to HEW, or that is collected from you whilst you visit the website.

Policy Changes


Any updates to this Privacy Policy in the future will be published on this page, with significant
changes noted below.May 2018: Expanded Privacy Policy, published in preparation for the new
General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Information Collected
In running and maintaining this website, the following data about you may be collected and
processed:

  • Non-identifying Information about your use of my site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.

  • Identifying information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register for information or make a purchase.

  • Identifying information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

Use of Your Information

HEW uses the information collected from you to provide services and related administration such as invoices and development plans. In addition to this, the information may be used for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To provide information to you that you request from us relating to the services offered.

  • To provide information to you relating to other services of HEW that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.

  • To inform you of any changes to the website or services.

 

If you have previously purchased services from HEW, you may receive details of similar or other
services that is recognised as something you may be interested in and would benefit from.
Your details will never be given to third parties to use your data to enable them to provide you
with information regarding unrelated goods or services. HEW does, however, rely on third party
processors to operate the website and other marketing services. Please see below for further
information.

Storing Your Personal Data


In operating my website, it may become necessary to transfer data that I collect from you to
locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal
data to me, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. I do my utmost to ensure that all
reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is stored securely.
Unfortunately, the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion
such information can be intercepted. I cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to
send me electronically: sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

Third Party Data Processors


Like most businesses, a number of third-party providers support day-to-day operations e.g. Maintenance and operations of the website and other digital services. All third-parties have been carefully chosen as service suppliers who also practice responsible data handling. I believe that each has in place appropriate protections to ensure the security of the data I store or process with them and have clear policies for how they treat that data. But if in doubt you should review their individual Privacy Policies.


Drop Box (File Storage):
https://www.dropbox.com/en_GB/privacy


Google (Website Analytics):
https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en


MailChimp (Email Marketing):
https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy

Email Marketing

MailChimp is used for email marketing. Upon subscription to email programmes, the email
address and name you submit will be held securely by them as third party provider and the
information is made accessible to HEW. MailChimps servers are based in the United States, so
your information may be transferred to, stored, or processed in the US. MailChimp participates in
and has certified its compliance with the EU- U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, which certifies
that is has adequate safeguards in place. As a respected email marketing provider, MailChimp do
not share your information with any unauthorised third parties or contact you directly at any time
– you can read their full privacy policy here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/
By default, your data is retained in MailChimp for as long as you stay subscribed or such time as
it is considered your account to be inactive. You can update your details or opt-out of my emails
at any time using the ‘Unsubscribe’ or ‘Email Preferences’ links found at the bottom of every
email sent via MailChimp. If you unsubscribe, MailChimp will retain your email address for the
purposes of a suppression list to ensure that no further marketing messages can be sent unless you
actively choose to opt-in again.

Contact & Communication


Users contacting me do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested
at their own risk.
Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required
or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure
safe and secure submission form processes, but advise users using such processes that they do so
at their own risk.

Contacting Me


Please do not hesitate to contact me relating to this Privacy Policy via email
at helen@helpingentrepreneurswin.com

END OF PRIVACY POLICY